Beam Privacy Policy

ThIS PRIVACY POLiCY IS current as of 28 August 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? 

 LIONCITY ESCOOTERS PTE. LTD. (“Beam”) will collect and store the information you have entered in the Beam apps or sites. We will also legally collect your personal or group information from associated companies, partners and other sources. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that Beam can save your information for relevant uses. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are giving us permission to pass your information to relevant authorities in the event of accident while using our services. 

When do we collect information? 

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site, when you sign up in the app and when you use our services. 

How do we use your information? 

Data collected will be used to improve related services of Beam, including the operation, maintenance, development of new functions, design of new products, research, customer supports, Beam apps and sites. It will also be used for user authentication, customer service, security, fraud monitoring, archiving, assist in the enforcement of laws and regulations, or other obligations to the government or regulatory body. If we found that you use our services for fraud or illegal purpose, we will take corresponding actions to stop the service.  

How do we protect your information? 

We use industry-standard security technologies and procedures to keep your personal information away from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Nonetheless, despite our best efforts, no transmission over the internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time.

Do we use 'cookies'? 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. 

Third-party disclosure 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Google 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Policies. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and can be accessed at the link below. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. 

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in Singapore and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: - We will notify you via email within 7 business days. - We will notify you via phone call within 7 business days. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individual have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify, update or change this privacy policy at any time and provide you with reasonable notice, as the case may be. 

Access to and correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request via email to legal@ridebeam.com. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you via email within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).  

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below. Since your login is done via the phone number which you registered with, it is important you email us at admin@ridebeam.com if you are changing your phone number or some unwanted 3rd party has gained access to your phone number. 

Retention of Personal Data 

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.  We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serve the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 

Transfers of Personal Data outside of Singapore 

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will seek take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA. 

Contact Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 

 LIONCITY ESCOOTERS PTE. LTD 

15 Beach Road #02-01, Singapore, 189677 

admin@ridebeam.com 

+6581716879